Inspire Excellence

Privacy policy

Inspire Excellence – Here to make YOUR life easier. Get in touch today!

1. An Introduction To This Policy & Our Core Beliefs Regarding User Privacy And Data Protection

1.1
At Inspire Excellence UK Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

1.3
Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@inspireexcellence.co.uk or in writing to Inspire Excellence UK Limited; 97 Ribchester Road, Blackburn, BB1 9HT. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 0330 223 4290.

1.4
All personal data provided by you will be held by Inspire Excellence UK Limited and/or select third parties. Inspire Excellence is registered with the ICO and full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

1.5
This privacy policy relates to any and all personal data that you provide to us. By visiting, registering, purchasing and/or working with us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  (Details of third parties can be found in section 6 of this policy). We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

1.6
Our principles:

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights;
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data;
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary;
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

1.7
We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our clients, customers and communities.

1.8
Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:

1.9
Inspire Excellence UK Limited complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018) and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16.

2. Relevant Legislation

2.1
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy (this list is not exhaustive):

2.2
This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact one of our data protection officers (details of whom can be found in section 9 of this policy), for clarification.

3. Personal Information That This Website Collects and Why We Collect It

3.1 
When you visit, register, contact us and/or work with us through www.inspireexcellence.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details and other information. We also obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services and/or if you register to receive one of our weekly newsletters / other subscriptions-based services.

3.2
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Further information on tracking is detailed below.

3.3 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6 of this policy).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Use of your information:

3.4
Your information will enable us to provide you with the services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary, concerning your services. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

3.5
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website and/or to our services and/or policies. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you.

3.6
Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving administriative emails regarding your account and/or services,  but you may opt out of non-administrative emails, such as newsletters.

3.7
We may use your information to:

  • Process orders that you have submitted;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Deal with entries into a competition;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new products or services, events, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • Process a job application.

* Please note this list is not exhaustive.

    3.8 Contact forms and email links
    Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

    All personal data that you provide to us will only be processed following your explicit consent and always in line with the DPA 2018 and/or any other applicable data protection legislation.

    3.9 Email newsletter
    If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Zoho who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Zoho to be a third party data processor (see section 6 of this policy). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

    Your email address will remain within Zoho’s database for as long as we continue to use Zoho’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

    If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

    While your email address remains within the Zoho database, you will receive periodic (approximately one per week) newsletter-style emails from us. Please note that during times where Inspire Excellence have special offers (as one example), there may be additional emails.

    4. How We Store Your Personal Information

    4.1
    Your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we commit to treating it with respect. Username, email address and password (encrypted) are stored on our website server to enable access to course material. Personal information is also stored by our select third parties such as Stripe and Zoho (see section 6 for more information on third parties). Any information that is stored by the Company is retained on secure devices/icloud services and/or in secure locations.

    How to Access or Correct Your Information:

    4.2
    It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Inspire Excellence UK Limited is committed to providing reasonable and practical access, to allow members/customers/clients to identify inaccuracies in their personal information and may also request to have information removed.

    4.3
    Members/customers/clients may submit inquiries about the accuracy of personally identifiable information they have previously submitted and requests to have it removed through our website at www.inspireexcellence.co.uk or via email at enquiries@inspireexcellence.co.uk Where practical and able to do so, Inspire Excellence UK Limited will, upon request, modify or delete personally identifying information.

    4.4
    You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us in writing at our head office address, via one of the contact forms on the website or by emailing enquiries@inspireexcellence.co.uk

    Security and data retention:

    4.5
    We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

    4.6
    We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described in section 3 of this policy, to provide services to you  and/or to comply with our legal obligations. All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our internal data protection policy which is required to be adhered to by all of Inspire Excellence UK Limited and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

    Please be advised that we may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

    4.7
    When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

    1. our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
    2. legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
    3. our legitimate interest where we have carried out a balancing test;
      d. statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
    4. (potential) disputes;
    5. if you have made a request to have your information deleted; and/or
    6. guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

    Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed. We aim to erase all data that is no longer required within a twelve month period.

    4.8
    Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

    5. About This Website’s Server

    5.1
    This website is hosted by CLOOK  a UK based managed services data centre. Some of the data centre’s more notable security features are as follows:

    • 24/7/365 technical support
    • High Performance Infrastructure
    • Amazing uptime figures
    • Transparent communicion
    • Managed Services
    • Life Cycle Hosting
    • Spam and Virus Protection
    • Trusted by major brands

    Full details of Clooks Hosting’s data centre can be found here.

    6. Our Third Party Data Processors

    6.1
    We use a number of third parties to process personal data and provide services to you on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2 of this policy.

    6.2
    When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

    6.3
    Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Inspire Excellence UK Limited network, for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

    6.4
    Third parties we use are listed below. You can also access their privacy policies via the links.

    Data is processed by the following people for use only in administration and security capacity. These peopled do not have access to passwords other than ability to reset for a user.

    • Ian Downes – Noise Design Ltd
    • Gill Fletcher – AdvancedVA
    7. Data Breaches

    7.1
    We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

    8. Data Controller

    8.1
    The data controller of this website is: INSPIRE EXCELLENCE UK LIMITED, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 11144117

    Whose registered and operating office is:

    Inspire Excellence UK Limited, 97 Ribchester Road, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 9HT

    9. Data Protection Officers

    9.1
    The data protection officers for Inspire Excellence UK Limited are listed below.

    Ms. Krystyna Petersen
    Director, Inspire Excellence Ltd.
    Email: enquiries@inspireexcellence.co.uk

    Mr. Ian Downes
    Technical Support, Inspire Excellence Ltd.
    Email: ian.downes@noisedesign.co.uk

    10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    10.1
    This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation and/or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

    10.2
    Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

    Change Log:

    No specific changes to date.

    Website Privacy Policy last update: August 2021

    Inspire Excellence – Here to make YOUR life easier. Get in touch today!

    By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

    The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

    Close